Saturday, August 3, 2013
[…] ongoing, contentious divorce case in Broward County. In the divorce
case, the family court judge ruled against the mother on some of the
allegations she made against the father. For example, in March, 2009,
the judge denied the mother an injunction she had sought on behalf of
her children.
On August 21, 2009, the mother filed a pro se emergency motion to
suspend visitation. Attached to the motion was an affidavit from a
psychologist. The mother never called this motion up for hearing before
the family court judge.
On September 18, 2009, DCF filed a petition for a section 39.504
injunction in Broward County. Subsection 39.504(1), Florida Statutes
(2009), authorizes the department to seek an injunction to “prevent any
act of child abuse” at “any time after a protective investigation has been
initiated pursuant to part III” of Chapter 39. The statute contemplates
that the injunction remedy will be used in conjunction with a
dependency proceeding in order to protect children from acts of abuse. - 2 -
See id. The DCF petition contained many of the same allegations that