Saturday, August 3, 2013
[…] proceeded with the hearing. In addition to the mother, two lawyers and
three DCF representatives were present. None of these professionals
advised Judge Rebollo of the pending proceedings in family court and he
did not ask. The short hearing consisted primarily of the judge reading
an affidavit and a brief proffer of facts by a DCF attorney.1 One DCF
representative was concerned that the father had sent him a letter
threatening to sue him.
The DCF attorney convinced the judge to enter an injunction that
remained in effect until further order of the court, without holding any
further hearing. Section 39.504(2) provides that if a judge issues “an
immediate injunction,” “the court must hold a hearing on the next day of
judicial business to dissolve the injunction or to continue or modify it.”
The DCF attorney called the court’s attention to this section, but
suggested that it did not apply. The attorney provided the judge with a
preprinted form injunction for his signature.
1Section 39.504 does not specify what type of evidence may be introduced in